December 3, 2022 @ 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
During all these years our biggest fund raising event, the IWA Winter Fair was an extremely popular venue and permitted us to collect the necessary funds  enabling IWA Georgia to support numerous projects and to help people in need.
This year, we strive to bring back most or all of the programmes of the pre-Covid Winter Fairs, to create a warm and fun event; moreover, it is the only one in Tbilisi that incorporates an international selection of goods brought into the country by the embassies, alongside local products from Georgian craftspeople and artists, and held in the prestigious Sheraton hotel.
As is the tradition, the first Saturday of December will see the hotel turn into a winter wonderland; we will have a choir singing Christmas carols throughout the event, and are planning to have some special entertainment programmes for children, with a puppy corner, and a raffle. All this for charity! All proceeds will go directly to our charity projects that cater exclusively for Georgian people in need.
The Winter Fair originally started as a showcase for Georgian artisans and craftsmen. 14 years ago, IWA Georgia began inviting embassies and international organizations to participate alongside Georgian artisans and craftspeople.
During all these years the IWA Winter Fair has become a popular attraction, offering an exceptional, international range of special products, food and gifts for the Christmas season; its numerous visitors are attracted both by this offer and the opportunity to support the charity activities of IWA Georgia.
For exhibitors and sponsors, the Winter Fair is an ideal occasion to present their countries and their specific products to an interested public, whilst enabling charitable work in Georgia.
The Fair is normally held in the prestigious Sheraton Hotel, which makes it stand out from the many other Christmas markets around Tbilisi.
We usually welcome several thousands of visitors to browse the products of over 90 vendors, and to view the offerings of most of the embassies present in Georgia.
The profit coming in from the Fair ranges between 130 000 -140 000 GEL, and even during the heavily limited 2021 Winter Fair we managed to collect an impressive 100 000 GEL. With the revenues of the IWA Winter Fair 2021 we were able to support more than 30 projects.
We are all excited and looking forward to be warming up together with excellent mulled wines, enjoying some amazing sweets and cookies, soaking up the Christmas spirit with carols being sung in every corner, and delighting in the overwhelming hospitality from all of our participating embassies.