Online ApplicationPrint Version
Who can join the IWA?
The IWA is open to all expatriate women residing in Georgia. Membership is also available to Georgian passport holders on the condition that Georgian membership may reflect no more than 25% of the total Members of the Association as specified in the Statue.
Associate Membership: Former members of IWAG, currently residing outside of the country of Georgia and male applicants can join us as ‘Associate Members‘. Associate membership has different privileges and limitations from regular membership.
Associate membership fee: 150 GEL.
For more information please see the constitution of IWA Georgia For more information please see the constitution of IWA Georgia.
How to Join?
The IWA working year runs from September through the following August, you may join at any time. The membership fee is discounted 50% for newcomers joining after January.
Prospective members have to fill an application form. You can download the application form from IWAG website (please see the top of this page or simply click here). Recommendation for membership is required.
After completed all necessary fields and signed, you can send it via email to, deliver it in person to the Membership chair or simply use the online version.
For the year 2021/2022 our membership fee is 200 Georgian Lari.
As a token of appreciation and to commemorate the 25th Anniversary of IWA Georgia, all members will receive a scarf designed for this occasion by Nana Kalandadze.
Please kindly note that there may be a waiting list for Georgian applicants.
Please only transfer the membership fee if your application has been approved.
For further information please contact Membership Chair,
Benefits of becoming a member of IWA?
We hold monthly General Business Meetings (GBM) and Coffee Mornings, organize many Interest Groups as well as special Charity Events throughout the year.
IWA members will have opportunities to socialize with new friends and become part of a truly international community, to participate IWAG Interest Groups and learn more about Georgian social and cultural life, to volunteer in many different charity projects of the IWAG and support the local community, to receive monthly newsletter providing information about different events in Tbilisi and the Association.