The work of the Charity Projects Committee (CPC) is to provide application based grants to organizations and individuals who apply to the CPC for funds of different amounts with various projects.
Through the CPC, IWA Georgia improves the lives of women, children, and the elderly, as well as persons who are vulnerable, disabled, sick, or needy. This shall include the support of prevention programs. All supported projects fall into one of these areas of interest and must have a direct, positive effect on Georgian citizens.
Applications are open to everyone (Georgian citizens) as our primary goal is to reach those that might be excluded from all other similar opportunities. Individuals usually apply for grants to help with medical care; these are generally people/children with low or no incomes who need help to cover treatments and exhausted all other options. In this way, we can support their live saving treatments and help in other desperate situations.
Organizations often apply for educational projects, for activities that empower women, or for projects to support people that live with different disabilities.
Alll applications from everyone in need are accepted for consideration, and then it is decided, based on the available funds, where we can provide support.
CPC funds, collected through fundraising activities, is spent with fiduciary responsibilities.
Please see below the projects that CPC could support in 2022, using the funds collected from last year’s Winter Fair and our other fundraising activities.
• NNPL Childhood Cancer Super Heroes – first website in Georgian language helping with awareness building for parents with children with cancer
• First Step Georgia – materials for creative club/class for children with severs and profound delay of mental development