IWA Georgia supports • women
who are at risk due to poverty, poor health and disabilities.
As a result of the hard work of the Management Board, IWAG obtained official charity status in spring 2017, which means that donations are exempt from tax. The necessary paperwork can be provided to support this. Charity status also confers to us a stronger position as an officially recognized, serious and well managed organization.
All charitable projects supported by IWAG are entirely funded from a combination of charitable donations, money raised from our fundraising events, and money raised from the sale of sponsorship packages. By choosing to sponsor IWAG, you will be directly supporting community based projects across Georgia, since 100% of the sponsorship fee goes towards our charitable work.
All projects supported by IWAG are carefully selected and monitored by our Charity Projects Committee (CPC), following strict guidelines to ensure that support is allocated to worthy projects and that the projects are implemented successfully. You can read more about some of our current projects here:
The table below outlines the four standard sponsorship packages available and their benefits.
Please note that these packages serve as a guideline for sponsors, but that we can also create custom arrangements according to a sponsor’s individual circumstances and concerns.
For example:
Pay 300 GEL for a table at the Winter Fair to use personally or for a business of your choice.
Financial donations can be targeted to a particular area (e.g. children or the elderly or…).
Gift cards can be provided for use in CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) programs.
Direct donations of goods can be uplifted by us (e.g. Food, clothing, projectors, laptops…).
Finally a reminder that 100% of all donations go completely towards our charitable projects.
And here you will find all relevant information in compact form:
For any further inquiry, please do not hesitate to contact us at the email address:
For direct donation, you may transfer your contribution to IWA’s bank account. Details are as follows: