📍Drop-off point: Central railway station, right side of the main building, see location on the map below
⏱ Working hours: 11am – 5pm
In addition to our ongoing efforts to send humanitarian supplies to those in Ukraine, we’ve now been made aware that there is a need to support Ukrainian citizens who have fled from their homes to Georgia.
The majority of those fleeing left their homes in winter clothes and with only what they could carry, and with the seasons now changing, there is a great need for
– spring/summer clothing and footwear, for all age groups and genders,
– games, stationery, pens, colouring books, etc. for weekly activities being organised for school children.
If you can donate any of these items, please bring them to our collection point at 2/7 Petre Umikashvili Street (+995 591 022 669).
UPDATE, March 27, 2022
In our efforts to respond efficiently to the humanitarian needs in Ukraine, our team is in direct contact with organizations on the ground.
The most recent requests we received is for male hygienic products, shavers (reusable, disposable), shaving foams, soaps, etc.
Also, the lack of electricity increased the need for power banks, batteries. These are crucial as this is the only way people can keep on using their mobile phones to access life-saving information, contact their families.
If you can donate any of these items, please bring them to our drop-off point at 2/7 Petre Umikashvili Street (+995 591 022 669).
UPDATE, March 18, 2022
Our first five trucks of humanitarian aid have arrived and were successfully unloaded in Lviv, 7 more are on the last border from Romania, 6 on the way to Romania and 6 at customs.
Your support until now was overwhelming, thank you so much ❤️
“We bow our heads to everyone who joined the efforts in collecting and sending this aid. We believe that light will surely overcome this darkness and it will be a victory for the whole world, because today everyone in the whole world believes in Ukraine! Glory to Ukraine!” – Embassy to Ukraine in Georgia.
UPDATE, March 10, 2022
The donations that we have received so far have been amazing! We’ve had boxes of churchkhela from special-needs schools in Kakheti, 30 boxes of military-style ration packs, 40 boxes of supplies from New School, and about 20 billion diapers!
Thank you to each and every one of you. No matter how big or how small, it makes a difference.
In excess of 300 boxes have moved from the collection point to the warehouse. The boxes will then be put onto trucks and will travel to Romania via Turkey. We are focusing our efforts in getting the supplies directly to the affected areas.
At 5pm on Sunday, 27th February, female members of the diplomatic missions in Tbilisi alongside members of the IWAG met with Mrs. Oleksandra Liashkobe, the Ukrainian Ambassador’s wife. The pain she is feeling was immense and her stories of the reality of day-to-day life, including that of her own family, were sobering.
She also told us about what is needed on the ground. As a result, we decided to set up a collection point in central Tbilisi to which people can drop everything from baby food and blankets to sanitary products and medicines. A little over 24 hours later, we launched!
We will now collect these products and they will be delivered to organisations within Ukraine, who will ensure their correct distribution.
27 лютого, жінки-члени дипломатичних місій у Тбілісі разом із членами IWAG (Міжнародним альянсом жінок у Грузії) зустрілися з дружиною посла України.  Біль, який вона відчуває – не передадуть жодні слова…
В результаті ми вирішили створити пункт збору в центрі Тбілісі, куди люди можуть здати все: від дитячого харчування та ковдр до предметів гігієни та ліків.
Ми сформували список найнеобхідніших речей!
Всю гуманітарну допомогу ми доставимо організаціям у межах України, що займаються розподілом!
27 февраля, женщины-члены дипломатических миссий в Тбилиси вместе с членами IWAG (Международным альянсом женщин в Грузии ) встретились с супругой посла Украины.  Боль, которую она испытывает – не передадут ни одни слова…
В результате мы решили создать пункт сбора в центре Тбилиси, куда люди могут сдать все: от детского питания и одеял до предметов гигиены и лекарств.
Мы сформировали список самых необходимых вещей!
Всю гуманитарную помощь мы доставим организациям в пределах Украины, которые занимаются распределение!
• Funds are very much needed so, if you’d like to donate money, please see the information below.
• For the moment, please don’t send any clothes, shoes or toys.
• Our collection point is now showing on mapahelp.me, along with all the other support points.
• Link to address https://goo.gl/maps/H7gZxymEhTzfycbU6.
• If the garage is not open, please ring the doorbell or call +995 591 022 669.